This type of coconut oil is food grade, but flavorless. It is not used as a flavoring. Solvent extracted from the meat of coconuts. Refined and bleached.
Coconut oil is among the most stable of all oils, it is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity and has a 76º melting point. LorAnn coconut oil is often added to chocolates, meltaways and other candies to improve viscosity, texture, flavor and mouth-feel. Also used to thin/smooth coatings for dipping or for easy flow in decorative chocolate fountains.
Coconut oil is also commonly used as an ingredient in personal care products. It is an excellent skin moisturizer and anti-oxidant.
Ingredients: Pure Coconut Oil
Star-K Kosher Certification
Please note that this product is heat sensitive and may be affected by warmer temperatures. Purchasing cold packs and expediting the order may reduce the chance of heat damage. We do recommend shipping orders that can be affected by heat on Mondays or towards the beginning of the week so the product is not sitting in a warehouse over the weekend. Please be advised: Ice packs only have a significant benefit in the first 24-36 hours and only when shipping in moderate temperatures. ALL FOOD PRODUCTS ARE NON-REFUNDABLE EVEN IF AFFECTED BY HEAT.